PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy covers your use of Rite Foods’ website (www.ritefoodsltd.com). We know how important privacy is to our customers thus, we created this notice to make you understand how we collect and use your personal information for our account and products as listed below. 

Please read them carefully as they affect your rights and liabilities pursuant to the Data under the Constitution of the Federal Republic of Nigeria and the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019. By accessing this website, you are indicating your acceptance of the Privacy Policy, our terms of use, and any other applicable document. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not access and or use the Site.

 

  1. GENERAL

1.1.      The information gotten from you allows us to personalize and continually improve your experience on the Site. We collect personal information when you register with us, and when you access the Site or our products on the Site.

1.2.      When you access the Site, we may ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, or other information.

1.3.      We collect information about your use of the products that we offer.

1.4.      We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page you request.

  1. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

2.1.      The information that we collect about you is critical to our business. We respect and value this information and do not want to jeopardize the flow of information on the Site. Therefore, we are not in the business of selling this information to other Web sites or businesses. There are very limited circumstances where we do share some of your information and this is outlined immediately below.

2.2.      We use your information to provide you with bespoke refreshing beverages and understand how you like our flavours so we can improve and personalize your experience, and develop and produce more unique flavours and digital content for our customers. We may share your information with our trusted partners such as media agencies, affiliates, and service providers, who work on our behalf or with us under confidentiality agreements. These trusted partners may use your personal information to help us communicate with you about our offers, sales promotions, and new products, etc. However, they do not have any independent right to share this information.

2.3.     We use your information to operate, evaluate and improve our business, including developing and improving new and existing products, managing and improving our communications, analyzing our services, products, and customer base, asking for your opinions on our products and services, carrying out market surveys with your consent, aggregating and anonymizing data.

2.4      We respond to your requests and queries, subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

2.4.      We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or act in response to illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law; and

2.5.      We transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

2.6.      We do not intend to sell, share, or rent information obtained on this Site other than as discussed in this privacy policy.

  1. PRODUCT INFORMATION AND OFFERS

3.1.      The email address information that you provide us with may be used to contact you about other product offers from Rite Foods Limited. We may also use that information to let you know of additional products and services from other companies that you might be interested in.

3.2.      If you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, you can opt-out by unchecking the appropriate email offer announcements boxes during registration. In addition, you can choose not to receive such information by opting out on the Customer Profile page on the Site.

3.3      You may choose not to provide us with certain types of information, such as information requested as part of purchasing a product. In some cases, this may limit your use of the Site but we will do our best to explain such limitations when we ask for your information to help you make informed decisions.

  1. COOKIES

4.1.      Like many other websites, we use cookies to identify you as a user and to customize and improve our services. We may set and access our cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes.

4.2.      Your web browser allows you to control and limit cookies on your computer. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability to use some areas or functions of the Site may be limited.

4.3      Cookies are retained for no longer than necessary to provide the function for which they are used. This will vary depending on the specific purpose.

  1. DATA CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We take data protection seriously. Thus, we have put in place physical and technical safeguards such as SSL encryption to protect data transmissions and your Account Information with us is password-protected. We also take appropriate measures, in compliance with applicable laws to ensure that the personal information collected by third parties remains secure. Please note, however, that while we take these reasonable steps to protect your information, no website, internet transmission, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure.

  1. CORRECTION/UPDATING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you provide personally identifiable information changes (such as an email address, telephone number, or zip code), Rite Foods Limited will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove your personal data. This can usually be done on the Customer Profile Page.

  1. DATA STORAGE

We will only retain personal information on our servers for as long as your account is active. Once your account has been deactivated, your information is stored on our servers for only as long as is necessarily obligated by law.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Your personal information belongs to you. In accordance with the NDPR and the Constitution of Nigeria, you have the right to request details of the information received from you, its deletion, or to exercise other rights that the law avails you of. To make a request or exercise any of your rights, please see the CONTACT US section.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary e-mail address specified in your account with us or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

January 2023

Connect With Us